Vitamin D Community
About This Community:

This community is for discussions about vitamin D, what it does, vitamin D deficiency, symptoms, foods that provide vitamin D, supplements, effects on health and when to see your doctor. We also encourage discussions about any other vitamin D topics that would be of interest to other members.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
deksman2Jun 13
1
By hopetca Blank
So with a blood level of 32 my dr says I'm normal...but after reading that's barely borderline and ideally my number ...
Avatar_f_tn
deksman2Jun 10
HouseJrJun 09
3
By dskela Blank
I'm 19 years old and just found out my Vitamin D level is 10 ng/ml. I didn't know what that number meant, but after r...
Avatar_f_tn
deksman2Jun 07
1
By April602 Blank
Hi. I have been so fatigued and hurting all the time and just figured age was catching up with me.. The depressing p...
Avatar_m_tn
HartgJun 05
raj5May 29
deksman2May 25
HartgMay 24
4
By raj5 Blank
I was diagnosed with Vitamin D deficiency (VDD) about 4 months ago. The Vitamin D levels have been normal for the pas...
Avatar_m_tn
By Ronchong911 Blank
Hi, Just had my complete blood count and noticed that I had significantly low Neutrophil 29% (40-74 norm) and high...
Avatar_m_tn
2
By rocksolid321 Blank
I have had brain fog for over 3 yrs and had every test done and all are normal. I feel like I drank a beer or two, sp...
Avatar_m_tn
shirlngaMay 27
sunrise_7May 27
PantxMay 27
5
By Aminovich87 Blank
Hi !! I' have been having muscle pain , pain in my arms and hands ...numbness and tingling stiffness in my fingers , ...
Avatar_m_tn
By Aminovich87 Blank
Hi everybody!! I' have been having muscle pain,neck pain and weakness in my fingers , and muscle fatigue for more tha...
Avatar_f_tn
10
By Gobblertales Blank
OH GOSH, it is so fantastic to find this forum. I truly thought I was alone. Back in 2011 I was bit by a tick. ...
Avatar_f_tn
djoygMay 23
beasleyk2May 22
3
By CAMTDM Blank
I was just diagnosed with low D - my level was 8. An endocrinologist put me on 50,000 IU twice a week for 8 weeks, th...
Avatar_m_tn
kookies28May 22
HartgMay 14
2
By Vitaman71 Blank
I have read several posters mention a 6 month to 1 year recovery time in order to be completely recovered from low Vi...
Avatar_n_tn
kick123May 21
deksman2May 01
2
By kick123 Blank
I am 32 years old male. I have these symptoms for as long as I can remember. Lifelong premature ejaculation ( I c...
Avatar_f_tn
katyrbMay 15
deksman2May 09
deksman2May 09
4
By katyrb Blank
How bad is a Vit D level of 18, and what kind of supplementation is needed to correct it?
Avatar_m_tn
deksman2May 14
1
By freckleface155 Blank
Hi All, I was diagnose with a vitamin D level of 13 about a month ago. Yesterday morning I noticed when I was ...
Avatar_f_tn
1
By dizzywussie Blank
Hey everyone here is my story I have been living in the UK for the past 15 years. I am original from sunny north ...
Avatar_m_tn
14
By Mark123456789 Blank
Today my doctor said my level is 29 and deficient. Prescribed me Vitamin D 40000iu daily (2 x 20000iu) for 3 weeks...
Avatar_m_tn
HartgMay 06
HartgMay 02
13
By Hartg Blank
I have been sick for a few months now I have had several blood tests done from diff doctors. I have recently seen a R...
Avatar_f_tn
sweetsuzeMay 04
deksman2May 04
2
By beckilou34 Blank
I have recently been diagnosed with severe vitamin d defieciency, to which ive been prescribed 3800u fultium d-3 dail...
Avatar_f_tn
By agon6000 Blank
Hi, I currently have a pilonidal cyst that I have been having drained, checked on and packed with gauze. Everything s...
Avatar_m_tn
By Hartg Blank
Is anyone out there feeling better? My Symptoms seem to subside for a few days but then pop back up again. I got my l...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Vitamin D Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top General Health Answerers
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee
NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
rocksolid321