Vitamin D Community
About This Community:

This community is for discussions about vitamin D, what it does, vitamin D deficiency, symptoms, foods that provide vitamin D, supplements, effects on health and when to see your doctor. We also encourage discussions about any other vitamin D topics that would be of interest to other members.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Sort by:
Last Post
Date Started
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
ChitChatNineSep 05, 2013
Crystal413Aug 29, 2013
Crystal413Aug 29, 2013
gymdandeeAug 08, 2013
silverfox67Aug 07, 2013
6
By Codered7220 Blank
I've read some posts here & found that D3 has seemed to help some. Well, after being off my supplements for a few mon...
1696489_tn?1370825574
ChitChatNineSep 05, 2013
proudmommaof4Aug 30, 2013
Crystal413Aug 29, 2013
Crystal413Aug 29, 2013
Crystal413Aug 29, 2013
7
By BluCrystal Blank
I am BluCrystal, also known as 'Blu'. As your Community Leader, I will be available for any questions you have for m...
Avatar_f_tn
By Grannabeth Blank
In March of 2013, I was diagnosed with breast cancer. I had a lumpectomy, and radiation. Medical oncologist started m...
Avatar_f_tn
sohappysiouxAug 29, 2013
ChitChatNineJul 10, 2013
2
By shnucks Blank
I had beed to the doctors countless times with horrible pain in my back. Never did he give me any painkillers just to...
Avatar_f_tn
sohappysiouxAug 29, 2013
SillyVeganGirlAug 28, 2013
sohappysiouxAug 28, 2013
3
By Myra_mir Blank
I am 18year old and my vitamin range is 8.4 . Is it normal?
Avatar_m_tn
mkh9Aug 24, 2013
1
By neo882 Blank
Hi....I recently had my blood tested.My S.G.O.T is 58(normal is 5-40) and S.G.P.T is 68(normal is 5-40)...I had jaund...
Avatar_m_tn
ElschmerAug 09, 2013
1
By juliano92 Blank
For drug testing,how do quantitative results work? For example, if I'm at 0.369 ng/ml for any drug And the test cut...
910435_tn?1296752210
ChitChatNineAug 01, 2013
Lori575Jul 25, 2013
raviteja1229Jul 24, 2013
Barb135Jul 24, 2013
Ellen038Jul 24, 2013
6
By Lori575 Blank
I have autoimmune thyroid issues, and my endocrine doctor checked my vitamin D levels and they were at 12. My questi...
Avatar_m_tn
jemma116Jul 24, 2013
raviteja1229Jul 24, 2013
jemma116Jul 24, 2013
WestienutJul 23, 2013
jemma116Jul 23, 2013
5
By raviteja1229 Blank
I am 23 year old facing severe hair fall. From my recent blood reports I found that my TSH is 1.09 (normal level is 0...
Avatar_m_tn
jemma116Jul 22, 2013
raviteja1229Jul 22, 2013
jemma116Jul 22, 2013
raviteja1229Jul 21, 2013
jemma116Jul 20, 2013
5
By raviteja1229 Blank
Hi, I am just 23 year old. I was facing severe hair fall problem and skin pigmentation problems from more than 1 ...
Avatar_f_tn
fatDDJul 20, 2013
hypo2012Jul 15, 2013
ChitChatNineJul 10, 2013
hypo2012Jul 01, 2013
hypo2012Jul 01, 2013
9
By hypo2012 Blank
Ok sooo tapered of the antidepressant Luvox For Ocd .I came off because it caused more problems than helped but that...
Avatar_m_tn
ChitChatNineJul 10, 2013
Barb135Jun 28, 2013
britee75Jun 25, 2013
3
By msword440 Blank
i recently checked my vitamin B12 its 235.1 ref range (200-1100) ,i have memory impairement,vission impairment,no sex...
Avatar_f_tn
ChitChatNineJul 10, 2013
hypo2012Jul 03, 2013
hypo2012Jul 03, 2013
britee75Jul 03, 2013
hypo2012Jul 02, 2013
14
By britee75 Blank
Hello, I am deficient in Vitamin D at 19 and started my Supplement of Thorne Research at 10,000 for 2 weeks and then ...
Avatar_m_tn
ChitChatNineJul 10, 2013
gymdandeeJul 05, 2013
hypo2012Jun 29, 2013
gymdandeeJun 28, 2013
Barb135Jun 28, 2013
9
By mikeb1997 Blank
HALLELUIAH!! In browsing some of the posts (not sure why my computer won't let me respond to any of them), looks lik...
168348_tn?1379360675
By ChitChatNine Blank
Interesting to watch this short video: http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Vitamin-D/What-is-vitamin-D/show/1970888 C~
Avatar_f_tn
ChitChatNineJul 10, 2013
heather799Jul 08, 2013
2
By shebaaskari Blank
16may2013 i feel breathing issue due to heavy pressure feeling at center of chest after cleaning home and pulmonary d...
Avatar_f_tn
unfairly_unhealthyJul 06, 2013
shebaaskariJul 06, 2013
unfairly_unhealthyJul 06, 2013
3
By shebaaskari Blank
16may2013 i feel breathing issue due to heavy pressure at center of chest after cleaning home and pulmonary doctor as...
Avatar_m_tn
hypo2012Jun 29, 2013
RicobordMar 20, 2012
mike966Feb 13, 2012
manda402Feb 12, 2012
4
By mike966 Blank
iam 22 years old guy..with 222 pound weight and 177 cm (my bmi is 32.9) ...i suffering from some symptoms that happen...
1891423_tn?1321131237
Red_StarJun 26, 2013
Red_StarJun 26, 2013
davidjosephJun 26, 2013
Red_StarJun 04, 2012
chachasmamaJun 04, 2012
11
By BlastOffMoony Blank
Hello, sense late October I had been dealing with issues, such as: chest pain, random sadness,left lower abdominal te...
Avatar_f_tn
britee75Jun 26, 2013
1
By jazzmynn Blank
I went and had blood work two weeks ago. My vitamins level was 29. My Dr to He to told me to ake 2,000 iu of d3 tw...
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Vitamin D Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top General Health Answerers
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
8271277_tn?1397398607
Blank
sblythe
Jonesboro, ME