Aa
A
A
Close

recovery after vitamin D deficiency Group

Feel free to tell your story,Let's hear your experience.

101 - 120 (of 320) questions
NEWEST
ACTIVE
5614351 tn?1370965894
Just tested 13 on the Vit D scale, got prescribed 50000 IUs. My sleep has been getting worse with Insomnia kicking in at any time during the night. Days are with anxiety and depression, with loss of appetite and weight loss. All other bl...
  Posted
5614351 tn?1370965894
Hello, I accidentally stumbled upon this site and group, and am so glad I did. I haven't gained this much knowledge from my doctor, or nuero or sleep specialist. My sleep has been getting worse over the last few months, initially sta...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello to you All, After a year of weird illness I was finally diagnosed with a vitamin D deficiency (14 ng/ml, while the norme is 50-80). The endocrinologist put me on 50 000 IU once per week, for 8 weeks and said to get back after fo...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi all, I'm asking this because I finally got to see the blood test that diagnosed me as Vit D deficient and my level was 8.4 (!) which explains a lot. My doctor prescribed 60,000iu of D3 once a week which I have been taking for 6 we...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello! I'm new here. I'm so glad this forum exists as doctors seem to believe that a vit D deficiency only causes osteoporosis and ricketts. It's so frustrating. At the end of Feb 2013, I found out that my D level was at 19.6ng/ml....
  Posted
Avatar universal
suddenly since last month i started feeling pain in different joints of body. earlier i never had this problem ever. then i went to a doctor, he gave some tests, my D3 level came to be 6. i think recommended was between 30-100. so de...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I'm sure this is old news to most people on here but interesting to see the awareness starting to spread..... http://www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-2317950/Is-reason-women-feel-totally-clapped-out.html
  Posted
5428186 tn?1367827056
I've just joined this after searching for info re vit d deficiency on the net- so good to read other people's experiences - thank you. I've been diagnosed as vit d deficient 3 weeks ago and I was glad my doc found something. I didn't do ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi all, I'm new to this group!.. im 26.. after finding this forum and reading up on low vit d I noticed that my symptoms matched most of them listed!.. I was going back and forth to the docs and getting told it was post viral.. anxi...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi to all, I've just joined the group; looking forward to finding some useful info :). I was diagnosed with a severe vitamin D deficiency 3 weeks ago and have been prescribed 60,000iu per week. My doctor didn't really say anything a...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hey everyone I'm so glad that i found this forum. It's amazing how many people have the same symptoms like me. So here's my story, from 2 or 3 years i started feeling tired - randomly ! In the beginning i thought, hmm its not that seri...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hello all, I am new to this group, although I have been lurking around here for quite some time. I have suspected my vitamin D levels have been low for a couple months, due to a foggy head, really bad concentrated and memory, bone pain, ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I was diagnosed with a severe vitamin d deficiency--5 ng/ml. it was found during routine annual blood work. I had a alot of the symptoms (bone muscle pain/weakness, severe exhaustion, mental confusion, loss of balance) but didn't know th...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi, i came across this forum and just wanted a bit of advice after reading through people's posts. I have some of the same symptoms people have listed but not as varied so wondered if i could get some feedback... I first started feeling...
  Posted
5355476 tn?1366823083
I am the kind of person who pushes through and deals with all my discomfort with out complaining so I never noticed the problems I have been having emotionally and physically have to do with my vitamin D deficiency. I am really happy eas...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I am fully cured of Vitamin D deficiency after 7 and a half months of Vitamin D supplement. First: My issues I had vitamin D level hovering from 10 to 20 for 2 years depending on the season. My doctor tok it casually and did not reco...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I have been VERY ill for the last 3 years, below is a diary of events: Diagnosed Psoriatic Arthritis. Put on Methotrexate. It made me so ill I stopped it. Put on Sulphasalazine. It made me so ill I stopped it. Given aprox' 4 intram...
  Posted
Avatar universal
Hi all, I am new to this forum and have luckily come across it by chance when searching about vit D deficiency. About 4 years ago I went to the doctor with shin aches and was fobbed off with shin splints and various other things. Since ...
  Posted
Avatar universal
I've just been told my son is deficient in vitamin D. He has been very ill for a month with headaches, stomah cramps and ankle pain. After being tested for just about everything they have told me he is deficient in vit D. It's good to kn...
  Posted
Avatar universal
i am taking treatment for vit d deficiency. should i take calcium along with vit D.if so how much
  Posted
A
A
Recent Activity
Avatar universal
Blank
Zee_13 joined this group
Welcome them!
53 mins ago
Avatar universal
Blank
Stb9 joined this group
Welcome them!
Mar 26
Avatar universal
Blank
tps7c joined this group
Welcome them!
Mar 16