Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
is it ok to switch or just pull him off
My child is 8 years old and when he went into first grade he was diagnosed with ADHD the first year he went on Concerta i thought that he was doing well the highest dose we had him on was 36mg now about two month ago the doctor thought we should switch him to Vyvance to give him a longer affect we went from 30mg to 50 mg and then back to 30mg i did share my concernce with the doctor he just did not seem to enjoy going outside nothing would not excite, so the doc said to try putting him back on the concerta starting at 18mg and going to 36mg but is it ok to
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
It's okay to switch medicines as long as the switch is gradual.  Consider decreasing Vyvanse to the lowest possible dose, then stop it, then start Concerta at the lowest possible dose.  Monitor your son closely and perhaps ask his teachers how things are going at school.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Top Children's Development Answerers
189897 tn?1441130118
Blank
San Pedro, CA
ADD / ADHD Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Children's Development Answerers
189897 tn?1441130118
Blank
San Pedro, CA