Acne Community
Isotretinoin (Accutane- low dosages) and its effect on the epiphyseal p...
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to acne and foods, scars, adult acne, blackheads, rosacea, and pimples.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Isotretinoin (Accutane- low dosages) and its effect on the epiphyseal plate.

Hello Doctors,

I've just been recently prescribed by my dermatologist Isotretinoin (accutane) and am on my 4th day of treatment. After  doing extensive research on how accutane affects growth, it really concerns me as I'm currently only 16 years and 8 months old and hence am still in the growing stage of my life. My dermatologist however has prescribed me a very low dosage of 10mg per day for 7 consecutive days, after which would be switching onto a 30mg PER WEEK dose. My body mass is currently 65kg and am significantly below the minimal dose of the suggested 0.5 mg/kg/day boundary. Will the dose of accutane I'm currently prescribed compromise the development and growth rate of my bones?

Thanks in advance.

Ky
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Lower doses and shorter duration of medication is associated with lower incidences of side effects. Before initiating a treatment, the benefits may be evaluated against the potential risks/ side effects.

Take care!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Dr. S. Kaul,

Am grateful for the reply. Is stunted growth a side effect or is it a general effect of consuming accutane on low dosages? As I've read up, isotretinoin actually promotes the conversion of testosterone in the body to female androgens (estrogen) in the body. As testosterone is directly linked to acne formation on the epidermis, a reduction of this hormone actually leads to decreased sebum production and hence less severe breakouts. However, there seems to be a direct link on increased estrogen leading to an accelerated closure of the epiphyseal plate as well. This maybe the lead  cause to stunted growth,

From a doctors evaluation, would my dosage me considered low? Judging that the lower-upper boundary standard dosage would be in a range of 0.5mg/kg/day-2mg/kg/day but however am consuming only 30 mg a week. I'm currently taken to be 65kg. What is your view doctor?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Acne Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Dermatology Answerers
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom