Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Retin - A and accutane bad choice?
I want my red marks to fade quickly , I heard retin-a can fade them over 12-16 weeks , can I use a small quantity of it , once a week and then gruandually incrase?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Hi,
How are you? Retin-A or tretinoin is a topical  form of vitamin A used to treat acne. However, this medicine is strictly under medical supervision because of unpleasant side effects. Using more medicine or applying it more often than prescribed will not make it work any faster, and may increase side effects. (ref:http://www.drugs.com/retin-a.html). If you want the red marks to fade, it is best that you have this evaluated first by your doctor or dermatologist for proper management. Take care and do keep us posted.  
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Retin - A and accutane bad choice?
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Acne Community Resources
Top Dermatology Answerers
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom