Acne Community
scrotal cyst
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to acne and foods, scars, adult acne, blackheads, rosacea, and pimples.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

scrotal cyst

Hi doc.
I m 29 yrs old & have 4 pea size painless cysts on my scrotum. Earlier they were small but now when i touch them it seems they have become large. Do i need to get them removed. If i insist on removal how much time will it take. Can it be done in a single day ? Initially i was afraid but then red about this online so ignored them as they were painless.
Please guide. I dont want any messup.
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi there,
A clinical examination is necessary for correct diagnosis and management. There are many possible causes of these pea sized lumps. It is possible that these lumps are sebaceous cysts or ingrown scrotal hair .It is possible that it is a varicocele, epididymal cyst or a spermatocele. Varicoceles are common on the left side since the veins in the testicles drain into the abdomen. It causes a soft lump in the scrotum and feels like a bag of worms. An epididymal cyst is a smooth, fluid-filled lump on the testicles. They are benign and do not cause any health risk.Spermatocele are painless, noncancerous benign fluid filled cysts that are outpocketing of fluid from the epididymis. They contain a whitish, cloudy fluid and usually contain sperm. They can be caused by any trauma, inflammation or blockage of the efferent ducts. See a urologist for appropriate diagnosis and management. Treatment will depend on the underlying cause.
Best luck and regards!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Acne Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank