Adrenal Insufficiency Community
Blood Test indications
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Adrenal Insufficiency.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Blood Test indications

Can anyone tell me what is the purpose of the Cortisol Bind Glob (CBG) blood test?  What exactly is it measuring?  I took the test and although my cortisol levels are below normal (2.5), the CBG was high normal (ref range: 19 - 45 mg/L -- mine 45).  Vitamin D below normal too ( was 19 but has come up to 29).  My ACTH was a low normal (I recall 17 - doctor said he expected it to be high) and my DHEA was below normal (< 15).  I'm so weak, falling at least 2x's /week and dropping things a lot.  All over joint pain and stiffness, blurry eyes, weakness in muscles and extreme fatigue.  Dr put me on 5mg of prednisone and I felt better for about 4 days and then the pain returned.  He didn't refill the prednisone script (wanted to see all test results to be sure - thinks I might have adrenal insufficiency) but now I've gone completely back down hill.  
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
I am not really good at these tests at this time - Some one may chime in here - but a member estralinha or Kitty9309 is very knowledgable on this sort of testing.

PM them and they will reply too.

Blank
696538_tn?1229396154
Can anyone tell me what is the purpose of the Cortisol Bind Glob (CBG) blood test?  What exactly is it measuring?  I took the test and although my cortisol levels are below normal (2.5), the CBG was high normal (ref range: 19 - 45 mg/L -- mine 45).  Vitamin D below normal too ( was 19 but has come up to 29).  My ACTH was a low normal (I recall 17 - doctor said he expected it to be high) and my DHEA was below normal (< 15).  I'm so weak, falling at least 2x's /week and dropping things a lot.  All over joint pain and stiffness, blurry eyes, weakness in muscles and extreme fatigue.  Dr put me on 5mg of prednisone and I felt better for about 4 days and then the pain returned.  He didn't refill the prednisone script (wanted to see all test results to be sure - thinks I might have adrenal insufficiency) but now I've gone completely back down hill.  
Blank
393685_tn?1325870933
I sent them a Personal Message with your question

You should hear something soon.
Blank
523918_tn?1244553431
CBG is the protein that binds to 75% of the cortisol (and other steroid hormones) and carries it to circulation , it is also called transcortin, it varies significantly between individuals,.It is produced in liver. The use of the Cort/CBG ratio, rather than serum total cortisol levels alone is sometimes more appropriate in the interpretation of  dynamic tests of the HPA (hypothalamic--pituitary--adrenal ) axis. Low cortisol (free) gives those symptoms, looks like your doctor knows what he is doing.
Blank
657231_tn?1390151580
In layman's terms, if you have a high CBG, you generally will not have high UFCs (urinary free cortsol) or saliva tests as you will not *spill* free cortisol as you are binding cortisol it instead of *spilling* it. So standard tests for Cushing's may look normal, but you are really sick. Serum tests may still be high as those are not effected.
Agree, the doctor is good as not many know to run this test.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn

Just wanted to say hi ! Have you been diagnosed yet ? Your symptoms and lab results were almost identical to mine two years ago.

Keep in touch if you can !

((( HUGS )))

~PlateletGal
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine is happy! Comment
20 hrs ago
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
kmlksl66_ commented on An Insider’s Guide to...
Jul 21
922048_tn?1387946184
Blank
Sherri90049 commented on photo
Jul 16
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1139187_tn?1355710247
Blank
Brucergoldberg
dallas, TX
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
UmmYeahOk
Dallas, TX
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
helyanna
Finland
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1139187_tn?1355710247
Blank
Brucergoldberg
dallas, TX
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
UmmYeahOk
Dallas, TX
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
helyanna
Finland