Aa
A
A
Close
787406 tn?1339206783
Catecholamine and Metanephrines test
got the urine Metanephrines back they were:

Total Urine Volume- 1500 (ML)
Normetanephrine,UR- 200 (undefined UG/L)
Normetanephrine,U,24H- 300 (110-1050 UG/24HR)
Metanephrine,UR- 81 (Undefined UG/L)
Metanaphrine,U,24HR-122(35-460 UG/24H

Catecholamines,Fractionated,Plasma were:

Norepinephrine- 1042 High (0-399 PG/ML)
Epinephrine,PL- 10 (0-99 PG/ML)
Dopamine,PL- 137 (0-142 PG/ML)
Catecholamines,TOT,PL- 1189 High (0-642 PG/ML)

TSH- 0.093 Low (0.450-4.50 UIU/ML)  3 weeks ago it was 0.170  3wks before that-1.95
T4Free- 2.10 High 0.61-1.76 NG/DL) 3 weeks before it was 2.34 High
PTH,intact- 22 (15-65 PG/ML)



Endo told me its just stress. I would like to know what your thoughts are about these test,everything I have read on the net about these test say that the plasma is more reliable than the 24 HR urine because you may not be having an episode at that period of time. I had a total Thyroidectomy (with papillary cancer and De Quervain's thyroiditis,difficult surgery and i am having problems with vocal cords and throat) on March 27th.

I talked to my Cardiologist office today and they said i am having Tachycardia and heart changes which he will explain to me next wednesday morning.

I am having so many symptoms right now, heat intolerance,sweats,night sweats,blurred vision,diarrhea,frequent bowel movements,low blood pressure,abdominal pain,headaches,weightloss,side and back pain,clammy skin,feet bone pain,hair loss,chest pain, and a boil.

Cancel
2 Answers
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
458072 tn?1291418786
Sorry you are having such troubles. If yours is like mine, it just keeps going on and on.

Did the dr check the arenals?

You might want to do the 24 hour saliva test, most insurances don't cover this. It is about 99.00 from canaryclub.

See if he will check for a pheochromacytoma(sp).

Comment
Cancel
458072 tn?1291418786
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
787406 tn?1339206783
test above were for adrenal tumors
Comment
Cancel
787406 tn?1339206783
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
787406 tn?1339206783
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ