Adrenal Insufficiency Community
Confused about Low FT3 Level Test Result
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Adrenal Insufficiency.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Confused about Low FT3 Level Test Result

I have been reading on the internet and trying to find info on test results, specifically 'normal range' but not in the 'functional range TSH, low T3 and normal T4.  It's tough to find info on the scenario.  I have been hypo for 12 years.  In Feb. my TSH levels were crazy high so my meds were adjusted and in May my TSH levels were slightly low [.23 (Normal range .25-5.0)] but she did not adjust my meds and I am still on the dosage from May of 125mcg.  Now after researching I feel like she should have adjusted them so that I was not being overmedicated.  I don't know if .02 difference would cause hyper symptoms.  I am definitely having symptoms now and very discouraged since I am an avid runner and have not been able to have a good run in over two weeks now.  Any advice would be appreciated. Here are my current levels:  

TSH 0.62 (0.25-5.0)
FT3 3.85 (4.0-8.3)
FT4 15.22 (9.0-20.0)
Avatar_n_tn
I have never seen a FT4 lab range like that before.  according to those levels and lab ranges, you are "normal".  i have read enough article about the inaccuracies of thyroid testing that I don't believe any of them are right.      I once had a test that showed low T4 and low TSH---obviously i had something going on besides just a thyroid problem---but the doc was only worried about getting my TSH to a "normal" range---so he lowered my thyroid meds 2 or 3 times, even though It was showing my T4 was too low, he got my TSH normal---but by then my hair was falling out---a different doctor finally saw my last test and said my thyroid was too low!!!  It had been too low all along, but for some reason, the first doctor was only concerned with normalizing my TSH.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
MickDamphousse commented on When Your Cold Is Not...
Oct 24
219241_tn?1413541365
Blank
redheadaussie Number 3 of 4 yesterday. ON... Comment
Oct 22
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
JenBarr joined this community
Welcome them!
Oct 22
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Guppy70
Fort Collins, CO
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Guppy70
Fort Collins, CO