Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Continual low cortisol but good on ACTH stim test
I have been having a hard time getting diagnosed. My Endo is very traditional and tends to look at normal ranges only.

My current Thyroid tests are as follows:

TSH 0.564 ug/dL [.45 - 4.5]
T4 0.78 ng/dL [.82 - 1.77]
T3  3.0 pg/mL [2.0 - 4.4]

My Cortisol Urine is

Cortisol,Urine  5 - no reference
Cortisol, Urine 24 hrs - 15 [10 - 55]

ACTH Stim Test

Cortisol 1 AM (Base) -  5.9 [6.2 - 19.4] Low
Cortisol 2 30 Min - 30.3
Cortisol 3 60 Min 33.1
Cortisol 4 90 Min 37.5

ACTH Serum Test 13.5 [9.0 - 64.0]

I am exhausted, I have been off thyroid medicine for over 6 weeks now....I have extensive (at least 5)  thyroid nodes which are exhibiting normal 6 hr iodine uptake (I think the score was about 10% after 6 hours).

I am suspecting I have a pituitary issue with low TSH and ACTH and that both are making secondary thryoid and adrenal problems....but now the Dr wants to put me on a low dosage prednisone and see what happens and ignore the thyroid as my TSH is in "normal" ranges. I have been bedridden 80% of the day and sleeping a lot.

My prolactin was normal so he said no pit tumor or anything.


I am about to lose my job and my sanity if something is not figured out. I have fatigue, brittle nails, 13 lb weight gain in the 6 weeks off thryoid meds, constipation, sinus trouble, foggy head.

I feel like I need to find another Dr...this will make number 8 is 2 years.

Kelly

Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
657231 tn?1453836403
You posted the exact same thing, different title, in the brain/pit tumors community...
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Yes, I posted to three forums on Thyroid, Pit, and adrenal as it had to do with all three...to see if anyone had a similar experience.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
5931836 tn?1466963790
Blank
ridey777 added the Heart Rhythm Tracker
12 hrs ago
5931836 tn?1466963790
Blank
ridey777 added the Anxiety/Panic Tracker
12 hrs ago
5931836 tn?1466963790
Blank
ridey777 added the Asthma Tracker
12 hrs ago
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank