Adrenal Insufficiency Community
Cortisol spike at night
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Adrenal Insufficiency.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Cortisol spike at night

I am a 35yo male and have been suffering form severe depression and low libido so I had some testing done.  I submitted a saliva neuro adrenal test by Genova labs and all my neurotransmitters were way low and the cortisol levels are as follows...9:30am=5.2 ( range 7.0-10), 2:30pm=8.3 (range 3.0-6.0), 7:30pm=13.8 (range 2.0-4.0), 12:30am=8.1 (range <1.5).  So my cortisol is spiking at 7:30pm which is completely backwards.  My DHEA was 285.2 (range 63-644).  My libido and energy are severely low and have been expreriencing severe depression for 4yo.  I was on narcotic pain medicine through a pain management doctor for a sever knee injury for 5 years and when I detoxed from the pain meds I have had all the symptoms stated. I as well I just had my testosterone checked and haven't received the results yet.  Any help is much appreciated!  Thanks in advance...
657231_tn?1390151580
High cortisol at night is indicative of Cushing's syndrome.

It also lowers testosterone. Your symptoms are consistent with Cushing's. There is no one test to rule it in or out - so you need several sets of different tests as well as imaging to find out if you have it as well as to determine source.

You need a decent endo that has tested for it and really treated Cushing's (lots say they have but really have no idea).

The health pages has some links to help. I had it myself.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
fessie1080 commented on When Your Cold Is Not...
Dec 19
922048_tn?1387946184
Blank
Sherri90049, and Ecologic commented on mhv's status
Dec 18
11497835_tn?1418839592
Blank
SRS2 commented on Sleep Apnea and Night...
Dec 17
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Guppy70
Fort Collins, CO
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
helyanna
Finland
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Guppy70
Fort Collins, CO
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
helyanna
Finland