Avatar_universal
DHEA
HI, I suffer from severe migraines, my gyno tested my blood and have found my DHEA is really low ( 441 ng/ml) (normal values 1000-4300). The rest of hormones are in the limit for my age ( i am a 28 year old female) Prolactine: limit high 21.4 ng/ml ,estradiol 24 pg/ml (limit low), plasmatic testosterone 0.2 ng/ml ( limit low).

So i was wondering what should i do??? my gyno says it would be bad if DHEA was high, but i don´t feel ok. And my headaches are driving me mad. I am also tired and need to sleep a lot to actually rest.

i wanted to know if i had to make more tests or should i forget about it??..

I hope you can help, i think here in Argentina they don´t know much about this subject,

Thanks!!! Sofita
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
657231_tn?1453836403
I am not sure I understand, but you have low DHEA, high prolactin, low testosterone, and low testosterone and the guy/gal did not send you to an endocrinologist!!! Even with low DHEA, you need to see an endo -

"Low levels of DHEAS may be due to adrenal dysfunction or hypopituitarism - a condition that causes decreased levels of the pituitary hormones that regulate the production and secretion of adrenal hormones. Normal DHEAS levels, along with other normal androgen levels, may indicate that the adrenal gland is functioning normally or (more rarely) that an adrenal tumor or cancer present is not secreting hormones. Normal levels of DHEAS may be seen with PCOS, as this disorder is usually related to ovarian androgen production (primarily testosterone). "

You may have a pituitary tumor. You need to see another doctor and you need more testing.

High DHEA is bad too - but you want hormones in range - all of them.
Comment
Cancel
657231_tn?1453836403
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
try taking dhea you dont even need a prescription you can get it in any nutritional supplement store you can order it on the internet
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
657231_tn?1453836403
It is not legal to buy in every country.
Comment
Cancel
657231_tn?1453836403
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
ok. thanks for your answers!!!!!!!!!!!!! i will take my lab results to an endocronologyst....
before i take DHEA i want to know WHY i have low DHEA.. S.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
DHEA
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
Avatar_universal
Blank
DMRobbins0226 commented on My GYN made me mad.
5 hrs ago
1369218_tn?1282427484
Blank
aaamommy27 hopeful Comment
Feb 03
1363339_tn?1338774653
Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ