Adrenal Insufficiency Community
Help Interpreting My Saliva Test (Cortisol Levels)
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Adrenal Insufficiency.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Help Interpreting My Saliva Test (Cortisol Levels)

DHEAS (saliva) 5.5 ng/ml  (2-23)
Corisol Morning  (saliva) 7.5 ng/ml (3.7-9.5)
Cortisol Noon (saliva)  1.6 ng/ml (1.2-3.0)
Cortisol Evening  (saliva) 0.8 ng/ml (0.6-1.9)
Cortisol Night  (saliva) 0.9 ng/ml (0.4-1.0)

I need advice! I am have hypothyroidism after a thyroidectomy in 2003. I am currently on Nature throid as well as Levothroxine (levothyroxine). I feel like my medicine is finally where it needs to be, but still feeling symptomatic. (Dizzy spells, brain fog, anxious,etc)

Can anyone please let me know a supplement I should take to help with my adrenal glands? A lady told me I should take DHEA supplement as well as Adrenal Support, but am needing some advice. Thanks so much!!!
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Also, I am urinating ALOT. Sometimes over 12 times a day and constantly thirsty.
Blank
657231_tn?1390151580
I would advise you to see an endocrinologist. You may be beyond supplements and need hormone replacements. The thirst/pee cycle is indicative of diabetes insipidus (water diabetes) and needs to be controlled. Keep drinking.

My best guess is that you have a possible/probably pituitary issue, and sadly, nothing OTC - and no adrenal support supplement is going to help - it will just muddy up the testing. DHEA converts to testosterone and estrogen. As you did not get those tested, and your cortisol was normal with a normal rhythm, my worry would be the DI and you need to see a doctor.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Rumpled. First would like to say thank you for taking time out of your day to give me advice!

I have been seeing 2 different Endochronologists for over four years. I also work at a Hospital so have great healthcare. Unfortunately my Endochronolgist doesn't take the time with me.

It's funny you suggest possible diabetes insipidus. After 5 yrs pleading to my family doctor and endochronologist it was my GYN/OBGYN who actually suggested that I get tested for it. I requested the test from my doctor and had the ADH blood test done Friday. I still haven't received the results. They sent it off. I am very anxious to see what the results are.

Thanks again!!!!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Wow, I just read your profile.

I also just learned I have a 5.5 cm endometrioma (suspected) cysts on my left ovary. Haven't had kids before and am scared to get it removed.
Blank
657231_tn?1390151580
Yeah... most endos I call endoduds... that is why it takes so long to get diagnosed for most of us.

I had several surgeries to remove cysts and etc etc etc before I had the total hyst - so there are lots and lots of options to retain much and stay fertile so discuss that with your doc. I was just in tons of pain and was not fertile anyway - so the hyst was my best option.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
746512_tn?1388811180
Blank
Tammy2009 adopted a new kitty for chr... Comment
Dec 22
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled wishes everyone a Merry Chr... Comment
Dec 22
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
fessie1080 commented on When Your Cold Is Not...
Dec 19
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Guppy70
Fort Collins, CO
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
helyanna
Finland
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Guppy70
Fort Collins, CO
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
helyanna
Finland