Aa
A
A
Close
1488651 tn?1296701623
Help with blood work level
My 8 am blood cortisol was 0.6 ug . Is this bad??
Cancel
11 Answers
Page 1 of 1
657231 tn?1453836403
What is the lab range? Every lab differs. The time done is good.

Also, was this the only test done, and the only time cortisol was done? Cortisol can vary - and testing only once... it should be done several times - and if consistently low, a stim test should be done.

Sodium and potassium needs to be looked at as well.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1488651 tn?1296701623
Lab ranges say <5 . I have to take another one plus 24 hour urine also.. I just feel so like I got hit by a bus I am so tired and body aches like back and legs and a headache that will not go away. I also have really low blood pressure and get dizzy all the time .
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
657231 tn?1453836403
Low blood pressure is another symptom consistent with AI. That goes along with the sodium and potassium readings - did they do any? The 24 hour test will help as well.
The aches can come from the cortisol changes. Cortisol is a natural anti-inflammatory so when it is low, things hurt a lot.
Are they doing any other testing like renin, aldosterone, dhea sulfate, antibodies and ACTH?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1488651 tn?1296701623
Well they want a DHEA , 5 hour glucose that's all so far. Should I ask for different ones? I still have this headache and it won't go away....
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
657231 tn?1453836403
Weird that they have not done a CMP - comprehensive metabolic panel at least for electrolytes to get sodium and potassium. That would tell a lot. Headache is so difficult - hard to determine a source when it could be so many things!

Odd they are focusing on sugar though. To me anyway.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1488651 tn?1296701623
okay got my test results back.

Creatinine serum= 0.70 mg [0.57-1.00]
creatinine 24 hour urine 668.0 LOW [800-1800]
Creatinine urine clearance 66 LOW [88-128]
Cortisol 24 hour urine 9 [0-50]
DHEA 274 [31-701
ACTH plasma 21.5 [7.2-63.3]
Cortisol AM serum 18.5[6.2-19.4]
Sodium 139 [134-144]
potassium 4.4 [3.5-5.2]

What do u guys think???
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
657231 tn?1453836403
They run the creatinine to make sure that you are not over-sampling (as in save more than 24 hours worth of pee... because it is so so much fun)...

I am not sure why that is low. "Low blood levels of creatinine are not common, but they are also not usually a cause for concern. They can be seen with conditions that result in decreased muscle mass."

The cortisol is on the lowish side - did you keep it cold the entire time?

Your ACTH is fine. All the other tests fine as well...

How are you feeling?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1488651 tn?1296701623
Yes I kept it in frige the whole time, I am still feeling so weak and still very low blood pressure. My doc said test results were fine, and threw me some anti depressants So typical.. I dont know what to do anymore I am very tired of feeling so blahhhhh. Is there any other test I should ask for?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
657231 tn?1453836403
That set was fine - but alas, cortisol testing takes time - and should be done in several sets over time as it can vary quite a bit. Plus the symptoms can overlap with other things - so you would need a good endocrine check. But the normal sodium and potassium pretty much means low cortisol may not be the issue as Addison's is a salt wasting disease and those would be off if you had low cortisol - they would be at the low end (or K at the high end).

Fatigue is a difficult symptom as it can be endocrine, auto-immune (see a rheumy?) vitamin deficiencies, low iron, etc etc etc...
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1488651 tn?1296701623
I thank u all for your help:) I guess it's back for more testing yah ....
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
657231 tn?1453836403
It just may take a bit to get to the bottom of the mystery...
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources