Adrenal Insufficiency Community
High DHEA, Low Evening Cortisol, Normal Thyroid Levels - Not feeling we...
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Adrenal Insufficiency.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High DHEA, Low Evening Cortisol, Normal Thyroid Levels - Not feeling well, why?

I feel debilitated and just received my 24 hour saliva test results. They are as follows:

DHEA is 485.72 pg/ml **HIGH** (range of 106-300 females)

Cortisol Morning is 16.43 nmol/L **WITHIN RANGE** (range 5.1-40.2; optimal range 18-35)

Cortisol Noon is 4.96 nmol/L **WITHIN RANGE** (range 2.1-15.7; optimal range 6-12)

Cortisol Evening 1.12 nmol/L **LOW** (1.8-12; optimal range 4-8)

Cortisol Night <0.28 nmol/L **LOW** (0.9-9.2; optimal range 2-6)

Can Anyone give me some advice? I am new to all this. I do not know what to do. How bad are my numbers? Are they just a little bad, or really bad? How long do you think it will take me to heal from these kind of numbers? Does anyone else have any of their numbers to share so I can compare our situations? Thanks, everyone!

What should my next step be? Since I have a high DHEA, would you recommend a ACTH Stim test? Should that be my next step? Any other thoughts? I am a female in her twenties.

The only medication I am on is generic Lamisil (Terbinafine) 200 mg for a nail fungus. Liver panel came back fine, so will continue on it for the three month duration ending mid-December.

08/26/11 *****Discontinued Thyroid Medication*****

(Range: TSH 0.40 - 4.50 // Free T4 0.8 - 1.8 )

10/06/11 TSH 2.97 -- Free T4 1.0

10/28/11 TSH 1.71
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1888749 tn?1320988305
I DON'T KNOW
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Responded on other forum...
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Recent Activity
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ