Adrenal Insufficiency Community
Low Costisol, High TSH
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Adrenal Insufficiency.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Low Costisol, High TSH

Help,  been feeling tired and crampy all the time.  Finally went to a doctor who ordered some tests,  Results were>

TSH 4.94
Cortisol 7.03
Estradiol  84
Progesterone  .19
Testosterone <2

He said a had subclinical hypothyroidism, adrenal and pregesterone insufficiency.  

I have 2 young ones and I just want to be strong enough to take care of them.  
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
657231_tn?1421251398
It is more helpful to post labs with ranges and each lab differs. What time was the cortisol test done? That test is very time dependent.

What are your other symptoms? Weight loss, tan? Crave salt?  Your TSH is actually high... Is that it for thyroid testing?

Any other tests?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My cortisol test was done early in the morning.

I have been feeling tired, gaining weight, sleepy  and weak all the time.

My other test results for thyroid are

FT3 1. 32 (3.95-6.8)
FT4 0.91 (.89-1.76)
TSH 4.94  (.27-4.2)

The doctor said Ihave subclinical hypo.  But my corsitol, progesterone and testosterone are also low.

Should I have an ultrasound or just take the meds?
Blank
657231_tn?1421251398
What meds?

You look like you need some T3 there, I would suggest asking some questions on the thyroid board - you do not sound "sub" clinical at all, but that you have a real need for some assistance....

It looks like you need more testing too - I wonder if testosterone and estrogen are low, what are your LH/FSH.  If they just push the pill on you, it may just muddy the waters (especially for the cortisol testing) and not help you...

Is this all the testing you have? I would get an ultrasound.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks.  I posted on the thyroid board and got some help.  I just got an ultrasound my thyroid came out normal.  You've been such a great help
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Infowars commented on The Turbinates: What ...
May 28
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled commented on rumpled's status
May 27
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled planted some tomatoes! Comment
May 26
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
4274823_tn?1388532698
Blank
VitaminB12
ON
12182312_tn?1427687556
Blank
kelle619
PA
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
4274823_tn?1388532698
Blank
VitaminB12
ON
12182312_tn?1427687556
Blank
kelle619
PA