Aa
A
A
Close
1656934 tn?1305326747
Low morning cortisol but Dr. won't do ACTH stimulation test
I've just started going to a clinic that specializes in CFS/Fibromyalgia and I just got some blood work back that has me worried.

My morning serum (blood) cortisol was 5.5 ug/dL which he told me is way too low (normal is 6.2 - 19.4).  Other than that, I had low vitamin D levels of 15.3 ng/mL  (normal should be 32 - 100).  He recommended taking a homeopatic adrenal gland support supplement and a vitamin D supplement and left it at that.  

When I asked him if I should be looking into what is causing my low cortisol level, he just shrugged his shoulders and said "it didn't matter".  I wasn't very impressed with this answer as I have read that low cortisol can mean Addison's disease or even pituitary issues so further testing is required with an ACTH stimulation test to see if I have primary or secondary adrenal insufficiency.

Should I be pushing for this test or am I missing something here and am just being paranoid?  

Thanks :)
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
657231 tn?1453836403
I would find a conventional endo to run the tests. You do need to know the source as if you have a pituitary issue you need to know if you have any other issue, and if you have adrenal, you may need other medications such as florinef.

Make sure you get D3 if you go OTC (a doc would give you script D with a level that low!) and take a lot to get your levels up - and that will help you feel better too. Be sure to watch your bones as well as steroid replacement is an art and a science. You also need to know how to stress dose, have an emergency shot, get an emergency bracelet etc. This disease is life-threatening so you need to be prepared. I also suggest having anti-emitics on hand like zofran or phenergan.
Comment
Cancel
657231 tn?1453836403
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
1656934 tn?1305326747
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
Avatar universal
Blank
Sana2016 joined this community
Welcome them!
22 hrs ago
Avatar universal
Blank
BarbieDob01 emmadob Comment
May 22
168348 tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine commented on Cindy's status
May 19
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ