Adrenal Insufficiency Community
Questions about Adrenal Fatigue
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Adrenal Insufficiency.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Questions about Adrenal Fatigue

I have had a myriad of health problems that have progressively gotten worse over the years.  been looking into a host of different avenues one of them being the adrenals.  I have horrible fatigue, muscle weakness, migraines, food intolerances/allergies, muscle cramps, poor exercise recovery, cold hands and feet, horrible anxiety and depression, constipation and/or diarrea (diarrhea), ridged nails, the list goes on... these are the results of my hormone salivary test

Hormone Test
Estradiol (saliva)           250

Ferritin: 96 range 30-300

Hematocrit: 35.2 range 41-53

One of my problems as of late has been that I can't seem tolerate any supplements anymore.  They all give me migraines.  I'm working to reduce my stress but a significant amount of my stress is coming from my health issues...any thoughts/ insights, etc. would be greatly appreciated.
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
For some reason results didnt post correctly

Hormone Test
Estradiol (saliva)           250

Ferritin: 96 range 30-300

Hematocrit: 35.2 range 41-53


Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I don't know why it's not posting my results right and I can't delete posts so disregard this and I'll try it again in a different post.  Sorry
Blank
657231_tn?1390151580
What is the range on the estrogen test? It is hard to format in these boxes...

That being said, none of the tests you listed were adrenal hormones. Adrenal fatigue is not a MD accepted diagnosis - so the supplements can actually cause more harm than good.

If your CBC is off -you should see a hematologist (blood doctor) perhaps? What does your primary care doctor say?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
Ebola - Inside are two great resour...
Oct 27 by ChitChatNine
501469_tn?1411787661
Blank
bekah0656 commented on photo
Oct 27
620923_tn?1413427272
Blank
selmaS commented on photo
Oct 27
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Buckupnow
Brandon, MS
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
798555_tn?1292791151
Blank
LazyMoose
MN
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Buckupnow
Brandon, MS