Adrenal Insufficiency Community
What is Normal Ranges for Cortisol, Serum Test
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to Adrenal Insufficiency.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

What is Normal Ranges for Cortisol, Serum Test

My result came back very normal, but I don't even know what is normal. Does anyone know the ranges for normal for a blood test for Cortisol, Serum (ug/dL).  Mine was 16.3 at 1pm in the afternoon.
I'm having severe symptoms that are affecting my day to day functioning and growing more constant now and I need to be my own doctor and try to figure out what could be wrong with me.  A year ago I was diagnosed with a Benign
(Adrenal adenoma) spot in my Adrenal.  Can you help?  Just really curious as to what the test results mean.
Is 16.3 very normal for afternoon?  Does anyone know??
Thank you kindly,
Susan
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1134679_tn?1260570198
Normal values are as follows:  (per Quest)

ACTH, plasma                      5-27 pg/mL
Cortisol, AM                         4.0-22.0 mcg/dL
Cortisol, urine                       4.0-50.00 mcg/24 h
Insulin, Fasting                     0.0-17.0 uIU/mL

No endocrinologist will base a diagnosis on a random cortisol since your cortisol levels change periodically during the day.

The true levels are to be taken before 9 am.

ACTH is produced in the pituitary and stand for "adrenocorticotropic hormone" and directly effects probably every cell in your body, have a direct impact on your blood vessels and blood pressure.

Adrenal glands produce cortisol.

Pancrease produces insulin.

If your AM cortisols are way below normal it's called Addison's Disease; too high is called Cushings Syndrome.  They are treated very differently.

Let me give you a kind of down and dirty idea of what happens... believe me it's more complicated than this, but we'll try....

Let's say you eat some sugar, your pancreas produces insulin to break it down, but the insulin doesn't know what it's suppose to do, so the pituitary kinda talks to the adrenal and says to send out some cortisol so that the insulin can get it's signal on what to do.

Consequently, a lot depends on if you're on the high side or low side...  it's not something you can ever ask anyone on here about unless you can say... I have Addison's or I have Cushings, pheochromocytoma, pituitary tumor or whatever.....

I hope this helps you out some....
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
You really have to self,Keep up with what is happening to your cortisol, my doctor forgets all the time to have me tested!- I constantly have to remind him eq yr. I went to Mayo clinic and had a booster shot (they called it) to stimulate my pituatary gland to start producing cortisol. Yet, eq yr. doc forgets. I have to have pain shots of steroids and can not do this if my cortisol level is tooo low. The doc office always says I have a great blood test. I get the shots and I find out my cortisol is 1 or less. Evidentally they think is great, is not so great to me.
Good luck to you.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Just curious?
I took a Cortisol Blood Test @ 1pm in the afternoon and it was
16.3 mcg/dL.  What do you think or is that anything to even think on?

Thank you!
Sincerely,
Susan
Blank
726204_tn?1285879778
I to have a growth on my adrenal glands and am having severe daily symptoms.

Urine tests for pheochromocytoma are negative.  I have had 2 morning cortisols taken and are both at the bottom end of normal then another one done that was high.  I had a dexamethasone suppression test that was normal.  My endo ruled out addisons on these morning cortisol levels!!!!  They originally thought I had addisons though.  I have just had laying and standing Renin and Aldosterone levels done but am awaiting the results.

I have now developed bad orthostatic Intolerence and have a 'probable' dx of POTS - I am awaiting to be assessed by the UK's leader in dysautonomia.  

What are your symptoms?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I was at the ENDO FOR THE 1ST TIME...BLOOD CORTISOL LEVEL CAME BACK 4.0 AM DRAW. HE NEVER CHECKED IT AGAIN...AND SOMEHOW CHANGED BLOOD DRAW TIME TO AFTERNOON....TOLD ME I PREMATURE OVARIAN FAILURE, HASHIMOTO'S (THYROIDITIS) STARTED ME ON SYNTHROID .O5
SECOND TIME WENT TO HIM HE RETESTED ME BUT NOT FOR CORTISOL SERUM LEVELS!  WAS ABOUT TO FLY TO CLEAVLAND CLINIC FEELING ON THE VERGE OF DEATH....FINALLY AFTER 3 YEARS FOUND A LOCAL DOCTOR(PLANE WAS DELAYED TO CLEAVLAND DUE TO WEATHER) AND HE MENTIONED MY SCAREY CORTISOL LEVELS AND ADDISONS DISEASE...HE RETESTED MY AM CORTISOL LEVEL AND IT WENT DOWN TO 3.86 SERUM LEVEL ALSO SAID SYNTHROID WOULD AND COULD MAKE THE CORTISOL LEVEL DROP FURTHER!  I BELIEVE THIS DOCTOR HAS SAVED MY LIFE...AS AN ADDISONIAN CRISIS WAS CLOSING IN! WHY ARE SO MANY DOC'S ILL INFORMED!  i HAVE BEEN DEALING WITH HEALTH ISSUES MY WHOLE LIFE LIKE OPEN HEART SURGERY AT AGE 7....TONS OF AUTOIMMUNE DISEASES AND NOW THIS.  SOMEONE SHOULD HAVE CAUGHT THIS SOONER!  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I just came across your post about your cortisol levels and being hypothyroid. I have issues with both too and am trying to find a doctor to help me. So far not much luck.

How are you feeling these days?

Deserie
Blank
657231_tn?1390151580
Just FYI - the person you are writing to is from a post in 2009. I am not sure they are checking over here or are still around. Some are or are not.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
MedHelp Health Answers
Recent Activity
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Cowboylips commented on 7 Tips to Breathe Bet...
5 hrs ago
922048_tn?1387946184
Blank
Sherri90049 commented on Sherri90049's status
Aug 17
922048_tn?1387946184
Blank
Sherri90049 commented on photo
Aug 16
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1139187_tn?1355710247
Blank
Brucergoldberg
dallas, TX
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
UmmYeahOk
Dallas, TX
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
helyanna
Finland
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1139187_tn?1355710247
Blank
Brucergoldberg
dallas, TX
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
UmmYeahOk
Dallas, TX
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
helyanna
Finland