Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
adrenal and hypothyroid help
Im hypothyroid, last test has showed I have high RT3 so I switched from 130mcg synthroid and 1 grain armour TO 15 mcg Cytomel and 1 grain armour. I also did cortisol saliva test which shows im LOW in cortisol

cortisol morning. 2.6 ng/ml. normal range. 3.7-9.5
>cortisol noon 2. ng/ml. normal range. 1.2-3.0
>cortisol evening. 1.1. normal range. 0.6-1.9
>cortisol night. 0.2. normal range. 0.4-1

the problem is I keep gaining weight, i have headaches, tired, feel like I have cold. What is the recomendation? How I shuld manage this. Please give me some advice. Anybody know or have an experience? Im sick of going from doctor to doctor
Additional information . All tests were done while Im on 15 mcg cytomel and 1 grain armour.
TSH 0.006 normal 0.450-4.500
free T3 3.0 normal range 2.0-4.4
free T4 0.74 normal 0.82-1.77 ng/dl - edit

Any opinion apreciated thank you
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
657231_tn?1453836403
Weight gain is more a sign of high cortisol, than low. One round of testing is not enough to tell what is going on - it can cycle so you can have a low test that day, but not be an accurate reflection of your health. So it takes several rounds of testing and many types of testing to show what is going on.

Why too are you taking so much T3 - yikes my heart beats too fast just thinking of that....
Comment
Cancel
657231_tn?1453836403
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
bc i was on high dosage of synthroid  and even on 15 mcg cytomel and 1 grain armour my T3 are not even to higer range.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
657231_tn?1453836403
Your T3 seems to be mid range now? Maybe all that is better for the thyroid board.

Re cortisol - you should get more testing. Not just saliva (which is the free type of cortisol) but also serum cortisol and also urine so you get averages and point in time. And other tests like ACTH (which signals the adrenals to make cortisol) and other adrenal hormones and other hormones.
Comment
Cancel
657231_tn?1453836403
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
adrenal and hypothyroid help
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
DMRobbins0226 commented on My GYN made me mad.
Feb 08
1369218_tn?1282427484
Blank
aaamommy27 hopeful Comment
Feb 03
1363339_tn?1338774653
Blank
Feeling very tired
Feb 01 by diianna
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
657231_tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ