Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
low cortisol and testosterone levels
I have not felt well in years and recently found a doctor to listen.  I have two tumors on my pituitary gland and had bloodwork done at 10:45 am, that showed testosterone of 227(249-836) and cortisol of 4.9(6.2-19.4)Anybody have anything like this and if so, what did they find was wrong?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
657231_tn?1453836403
Are you being treated for the two pituitary tumors? What type are they?

The lesions could impact the other hormones - but you have to know what the lesions are - and you have to know what the other tests are - such as elevated cortisol usually lowers cortisol but in your case you have low cortisol... so what time of day was the test done? Have you ever had cortisol tests done at any other time of day?

There is not enough information to tell what is wrong and besides - it would take a doctor - a neuro-endo - to tell you that, not an internet community...
Comment
Cancel
657231_tn?1453836403
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
i don't have pituitary tumors, but i did test low for cortisol and testosterone.  i also tested low for a number of other things.  my testosterone took the longest to get normalized.  i am female and was having to use a testosterone cream for a while.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
low cortisol and testosterone levels
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
1369218_tn?1282427484
Blank
aaamommy27 hopeful Comment
Feb 03
1363339_tn?1338774653
Blank
Feeling very tired
Feb 01 by diianna
1363339_tn?1338774653
Blank
diianna commented on rumpled's status
Feb 01
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources