Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
low soium and symptoms
Hello,

I’m writing in regards to the results of recent blood work I had done. Almost all levels were normal except for sodium, triglycerides, and VLDL; all of which were mildly low. Specifically, the levels were:
Sodium: 133 mmol/L (normal range 134-145)
TriglyceridesHigh blood cholesterol and triglycerides
Triglyceride level: 45mg/dl (normal range 50-150)
VLDL: 9 mg/dl (normal range 10-31)
I am concerned mostly about my sodium level. I have read that low sodium level can be caused by a thyroid issue (My TSH level was in normal range) or perhaps adrenal insufficiency. I also have symptoms that include nausea, muscle weakness, and irregular bowel movements with some minor weight loss. I was tested for celiac disease yesterday and am waiting for the results. My question is are any of you aware of low sodium being an early sign of an adrenal issue and does this warrant me seeing an endocronologist given my other symptoms? Thanks!
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
657231 tn?1453836403
Low sodium to me, a layman, actually points to a renin or aldosterone issue. After all, renin and aldosterone control sodium and potassium. Sodium and potassium work together.

Is that your only low sodium? Do you have low blood pressure?

It may be an endo, or a cardiologist.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
5931836 tn?1466963790
Blank
ridey777 added the Heart Rhythm Tracker
4 hrs ago
5931836 tn?1466963790
Blank
ridey777 added the Anxiety/Panic Tracker
4 hrs ago
5931836 tn?1466963790
Blank
ridey777 added the Asthma Tracker
4 hrs ago
Adrenal Insufficiency Community Resources