Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Bee Sting Reaction return
This past summer, my adult daughter was stung by a bee on the back of her arm.  She took Benadryl.  She developed a large red rash which took about two weeks to go away.  Then six days ago, she was treated at hospital for a bee sting to the back of the neck after a severe reaction.  She was given a bolus of steroid & IV with famoditine.  Upon her release she was given prescription for an oral steroid, which she finished.  She awoke today to a large red rash / hives in area she was stung at.  Will this too go away in a couple of weeks?  I, of course, recommended that she go to the doctor.  Is it common to have more symptoms after a week?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Till the allergen is there in the system, she will continue to develop reactions. She should consult her doctor. Some allergies can be life-threatening as they can precipitate anaphylactic shock in which the swelling can be so severe that it impairs the ability to breathe.  Therefore, I would suggest you talk to your doctor about keeping an epipen.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Allergy Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Asthma Answerers
746512 tn?1388811180
Blank
Calgary, AB
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
363281 tn?1353103243
Blank
Nelson, New Zealand