Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Doxycycline Allergy
I seem to be having a rash reaction to Doxycycline and have taken Benedryl...so far, no other symptoms after 10 hours.  If I keep taking Doxy for the next 10 days, will my symptoms likely get worse or stay the same?  With such a long half life, I'm likely to have this experience for several days anyway.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Hi,
I would suggest that you do not take any more of Doxycycline.Your rash will probably get worse.
Continue with the Benadryl for another day or two. The rash shold have completely settled by then.
Other side-effects of the drug include  the following-
severe headache, dizziness, blurred vision
fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash
urinating less than usual or not at all
pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness.
Stop using doxycycline and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects.
Ref:http://www.revolutionhealth.com/drugs-treatments/doxycycline-side-effects?ipc=B00232.
You could ask your doctor to prescribe an alternative drug.


Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Thank you Dr. Apama for your timely and helpful suggestions.  I did stop taking Doxycycline and will call my GP this afternoon for an alternative.  In the mean time, I have continued with Benedryl at 25 mg every 4 hours and will now stretch this out to 6-8 hours through tomorrow; the rash has almost completely cleared up.  Thanks again:)
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Doxycycline Allergy
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Allergy Community Resources
Top Asthma Answerers
746512_tn?1388811180
Blank
Tammy2009
Calgary, AB
209987_tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Nelson, New Zealand
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
masterblogger