Allergy Community
Medicine not working?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to airbourne allergies, eye allergies, shots, anaphylaxis, asthma, children's allergies, hives, insect stings, rhinitis, sinuses, and allergies to drugs, foods, and pets.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Medicine not working?

I've had hives for the past two years. The first time I got them, I was prescribed Zyrtec to get rid of the hives. It's worked wonderfully, until about two days ago. I took the medicine, but I started getting hives on my bottom. It spread all over my body by the next day and I was really worried because the medicine did not seem to have worked at all. I took Zyrtec again this morning, and it helped a little, but I'm still getting hives. I was wondering if this is just a flare up and will it go away soon if I continue taking the medicine? I'm really worried right now and am in a lot of stress over this. Please help me
Tags: hives
Related Discussions
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,

Many cases of hives are "idiopathic," meaning no cause is known. Others may be triggered by viral infections or medications.

The mainstay of treatment of hives is antihistamine which may be necessary for prolonged periods (in excess of 6 weeks). Double conventional doses of these non-sedating antihistamines such as Cetirizine (Zyrtec), Loratadine (Claritin), Acrivastine and Fexofenadine may be needed to get symptom relief. Sedating antihistamines such as Chlorphenamine or Hydroxyzine are used at night to get urticaria control. Short courses of oral cortisone or steroids are taken for short periods (one to three days) to settle more severe symptoms.  You can also apply 1%hydrocortisone cream on the effected area.
You may take Vitamin C along with the prescribed treatment. Vitamin C is a general anti-allergy supplement. It helps stabilize mast cells so they are less likely to release histamine.

If the hives don’t go after 6 wks of treatment also, then it can be a case of chronic urticaria which needs further evaluation as it may be due to auto antibodies.

If the symptoms persist, then you can consult an immunologist. He may start with immunotherapy(allergy shots)
Take care and pls do keep us posted on how you are doing.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Allergy Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Asthma & Allergy Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
746512_tn?1388811180
Blank
Tammy2009
Calgary, AB
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
choo_choo
TX