Allergy Community
SGOT / SGPT Test
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to airbourne allergies, eye allergies, shots, anaphylaxis, asthma, children's allergies, hives, insect stings, rhinitis, sinuses, and allergies to drugs, foods, and pets.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

SGOT / SGPT Test

Dear Dr's,

I am aged 34 years, recently i went for a medical check up In which
My sgot is 51 and sgpt is 66 & S.Triglycerides 210mg% (Limit 35 - 170mg%)
else everything is normal i.e. blood sugar, urine etc. could you please help me how I can reduce this sgot & sgpt to the normal level.

what could be the reason for the above damage ? Is it in Severe Stage or Initial Stage ? How can i rectify this and bring back my normal health ? please Help me.

Thank you very much.

Param
Related Discussions
  • sgot and sgpt (4 replies):
    my sgot is 77.0 u/l and sgpt is 87.8 u/l is this normal ...[more]
  • allergy (1 replies):
    what field in medicine or who doctor to go to have sgpt ...[more]
  • lever function test (1 replies):
    i am taking medicine R_CINEX, My SGOT & SGPT are 151 &12...[more]
  • SGPT (2 replies):
    Dear Sir, I am 35 years old Male my sgpt range is 44...[more]
  • Liver test (2 replies):
    My friend did the liver function test and CBC count. The...[more]
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1355118 tn?1298568479
Hi, welcome to the forum. Plasma levels of aspartate and alanine aminotransferases (AST [SGOT] and ALT [SGPT]) are routinely measured to assess liver function. Yours is mild increase in these levels.

Normally SGPT level is below 40 IU/L.  SGPT is marker of liver diseases or liver conditions. The liver conditions are hemochromatosis, methotrexate- or amiodarone-induced hepatic injury, chronic hepatitis C virus infection, post-jejuno-ileal bypass and nonalcoholic and alcoholic fatty liver disease.  Usually in such conditions the levels are above 500 IU/L. But in initial stages the levels can be lower.  

Other conditions like celiac disease, Hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism, Adrenal insufficiency and certain antibiotics use can increase the level marginally. You need to rule out these conditions.

You need to consult gastroenterologist for assessment of SGPT levels. Take care and regards.
Blank
Avatar n tn
Dear

I have tested for Liver Function Test

The only OUT OF RANGE FACTORS ARE AS BELOW

SGPT - 65
SGOT - 84

I am a frequent drinker.


Kindly advise regarding the condition of lever,
Critical Values for SGOT - SGPT.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Allergy Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Asthma Answerers
209987 tn?1451939065
Blank
AB
746512 tn?1388811180
Blank
Calgary, AB
363281 tn?1353103243
Blank
Nelson, New Zealand