Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
cappuccino
I was diagnosed as achild as being lactose intolerant, but it has not acted up in years. Tonight I drank a cappuccino and now I feel as if I have a lump in my throat. I can breathe and swallow, but its annoying. Should I get help or just take an antihistamine? I have an epi pen on hand for a seafood/fish allergy.. should I use that if it gets worse?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Yes, you should use the epipen, if you develop symptoms of breathlessness. Try OTC antihistamines and keep monitoring.

Allergic reactions can show a waxing and waning phenomenon. They can improve or worsen with time. Also it is possible to develop new allergies, you could develop new allergic reactions  to food or other substances. You will only have to closely monitor.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
cappuccino
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Allergy Community Resources
Top Asthma Answerers
746512_tn?1388811180
Blank
Tammy2009
Calgary, AB
209987_tn?1451939065
Blank
tschock
AB
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Nelson, New Zealand
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
masterblogger