Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
flovent may cause rash?
while using flovent if a person (my toddler son) is taken off of this medication then put back on it after a weekt is it possible this may cause a rash on the buttox
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1355118 tn?1298568479
Hi, welcome to the forum, his symptoms are suggestive of drug allergy and are mediated by release of histamine in the body. His body is known to hypersensitive to flovent or to its components.  

The spectrum of these reactions can vary widely; reactions may present as typical allergic symptoms  like dermatitis/dermatosis, eczema, folliculitis, photodermatitis, infection (fungal, viral), pruritus, rash, urticaria etc.

If drug allergy is suspected you need to discontinue the drug and report to your doctor immediately. Treatment includes anti histaminic and change in steroids against prescription. I suggest you to consult your doctor. Take care and regards.




Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Allergy Community Resources