Allergy Community
sgot&sgpt
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to airbourne allergies, eye allergies, shots, anaphylaxis, asthma, children's allergies, hives, insect stings, rhinitis, sinuses, and allergies to drugs, foods, and pets.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

sgot&sgpt

hi sir my sgpt are 1070 my sgot are 520 im take steriods im 24 years old.now i have jaundies now pls give some suggitions.....
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi Ramu, why are you taking the steroids? Sometimes they are given to reduce the inflammation in the liver. At other times they are prescribed to reduce inflammation elsewhere in the body. Normal values for SGOT is 0-35, SGPT is 4-36 and Bilirubin is 0.3-1.0. Your lab values are raised.  So, depending on your clinical condition and the lab results, your doctor may decide to taper the steroids or add alternate medications to help with your clinical condition. Take care. Regards.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Allergy Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Asthma & Allergy Answerers
746512_tn?1388811180
Blank
Tammy2009
Calgary, AB
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
choo_choo
TX