Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
small bulge on aorta
I went to the Doctor yesterday and he decided to take an xray of my chest. After he viewed the xray he told me I had a small bulge on my Aorta.   I mentioned to him I had surgery on my aortta in 2004  and they either put in a stent or a coil in, which one I don't remember, Could the bulge be from the coil or stent?  Anyway he wants me to get another test done. think he said it was a echogram.. Does anyone think its that important to get this done?






















Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Yes, yes, yes, it is absolutely important.  People who have had one aortic problem are at elevated risk to have another one.  In some people the aortic tissue is defective, and new aneurysms can form, even after a previous repair.  I think you have a very attentive doctor, and you should take his advice.  Good luck.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Aneurysm Community Resources