Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Angina
I am a 72 year old female with a long history of heart disease (double bypass followed by heart attack when one bypass failed, angioplasy, 7 cardioversions for AF) recently a double lead pacemaker has increased my heart rate from 45 bpm to 70 bpm.  I am experiencing periods of mild angina.  Could this be due to the increased heart beat?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Chest pain is unlikely to have resulted from the normalized heart rate. I would suggest seeking a review with your treating cardiologist for a detailed evaluation of the cardiac status. Also other possibilities of chest pain other than angina may need to be considered once cardiac issues are ruled out.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
1711789_tn?1361311607
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Angina
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Angina Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Heart Disease Answerers
Avatar_universal
Blank
Ireland