Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
High Cholesterol
Hi, I'm a 45 year old female. 5'6" 137 lbs. I exercise 3x a week.  My father has quite the cardiac history with 3 heartattacks. The first at age 54. He is still alive at age 78. My total cholesterol was 255, my HDL was 84, my LDL was 154 and my chol/HDL ratio was 3.0. Triglycerides were normal @ 85. My VLDL was 17. I have tried very hard with diet and exercise to not go on statins. Even tried a vegan diet which lowered my cholesterol by 10%. In March of 2011 I was at a normal level of 193 and all other results were normal range. My question is should I give up and go on statins? I feel my genetic disposition is started to get the best of me. What is your recommendation?
Thanks
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

I would recommend preferring diet modification and exercise over medications; though if the lifestyle changes have not been of much benefit, medications may be initiated after consultation with your treating doctor.
Hope this helps.

Take care
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Angina Community Resources