Anxiety Community
can buspar cause your blood pressure to go too low
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to generalized anxiety, anxiety and eating, anxiety and sleeping, mood swings, panic attacks and panic disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

can buspar cause your blood pressure to go too low

i have noticed that my blood pressure is really  low since i started buspar can it be the med are something else.  the med is helping so i would hate to stop taking it has anyone had this problem
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
me bp got down to like 83/47
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
my blood pressure is like that all day not always quit that low it is a new machine and it is reading about the same as the old machine i do feel dizzy lightheaded and tired but no fainting  i think the buspar i working for the most part and i would hate the stop taking it because i can not take ssri drugs thanks for all your help please continue to give feed back
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Yes Buspar can lower your blood pressure. It causes your veins & arteries to open up so your heart in turn doesn't have to beat as hard & your BP can drop. I have the same prob. I've always had lower BP but with the Buspar its dropping way lower & I am getting very dizzy & having trouble concentrating.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Recent Activity
1302038_tn?1414004539
Blank
TinaR10 commented on Grace358's status
5 hrs ago
406584_tn?1399591666
Blank
Jade59, and 10356 commented on Pat1956100's status
7 hrs ago
973741_tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom commented on specialmom's status
11 hrs ago
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Anxiety Tracker
Track Anxiety Symptoms
Start Tracking Now
Anxiety Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank