Anxiety Community
i think i have hiv
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to generalized anxiety, anxiety and eating, anxiety and sleeping, mood swings, panic attacks and panic disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

i think i have hiv

i recently had sex with a shemale who I believe has hiv as many people have told me she has after the intercourse, at first we were having protected sex and after a few minutes it was fine condom still on and then the next minute after putting it back in I realised it felt different, the condom was off so only a matter of maximum a minute we were having unprotected sex what make it worse is I have a sore on the tip of my penis ( I had this even before the intercourse) and im not circumcised which I heard makes it more likely to contract it. after a week went by I started developing symptoms first being sick for 2days then had a sore throat for 2days  then a cold for 2 days then a runny nose for a week and now a dry cough for a week and a small blotchy rash on my chest and now mouth ulcers no fever though or tiredness. are these normal symptoms? I know the only way is taking a test. the incident was 4 weeks ago if I was postitve would it text positive now?
Tags: HIV, symptom, penis, sex
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
We have an HIV forum here at Medhelp. I think it would be a good idea to post your question there because they can tell you when you should get tested.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
two things will help you feel less scared:  see a dr.----take a test. Easy to do to address your worries. And hooray for you for wearing protection (which we know is not perfect.) Good luck young man.      omhome
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
You may have started out protected, but unfortunately, the bottom line is the condom came off and you then had unprotected insertive sex so you definitely HAD A RISK AND NEED TO TEST (The amount of time of the unprotected sex is irrelevant)

ARS symptoms will not show up for 2-4 weeks post exposure, so your symptoms were most likely a bug or more likely, anxiety based.

You should test for other STDs NOW.

You will NOT get a 100% CONCLUSIVE test result before 12 weeks post exposure.
ANY test you took now would NOT BE CONCLUSIVE.
I wish you the best
Greenlydia
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Recent Activity
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
Meganann123 commented on Tramadol & Ultram...
1 hr ago
6842133_tn?1397146981
Blank
BigMoma57 commented on BigMoma57's status
2 hrs ago
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
blockhead123 commented on Tramadol & Ultram...
11 hrs ago
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Anxiety Tracker
Track Anxiety Symptoms
Start Tracking Now
Top Anxiety Answerers
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar
st. louis, MO
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
cj29
GA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
anxiety860
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Paxiled
Arlington, VA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
coh123
Grand Rapids, MN
Anxiety Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Anxiety Answerers
480448_tn?1403547723
Blank
nursegirl6572
PA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar
st. louis, MO
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
cj29
GA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
anxiety860
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Paxiled
Arlington, VA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
coh123
Grand Rapids, MN