Arthritis / Rheumatoid Arthritis Expert Forum
positive ANA
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding arthritis issues such as: Arthritis, Autoimmune Disease, Bursitis, Fibromyalgia, Gout, Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis, Lupus, Myositis, Neuralgia, Osteoarthritis, Polymyalgia Rheumatica, Rheumatoid Arthritis, Sciatica, Tendinitis, Vasculitis.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_universal
positive ANA
Hello,

Few of my joints hurt occasionally.
My blood test returned: positive ANA, speckled pattern (all other arthritis tests are normal).

Two years ago, I had negative ANA, so I assume I'm not in that 2.5% of healthy population with positive ANA?

My main question is: could this test result be at all related to me taking echinacea pills once in a while (with flu season around, I like to take it every few days)?

Thank you!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1083596_tn?1313398276
Dear Lisa,
I know you are aware of the ANA full form (ANA-Anti Nuclear Antibodies).
ANA positive (High Titre)  means that chances of Auto-immune disease are high in these population.But this doesn't means that you a not healthy.You are as healthy as the others.What you need to do, is visit a Rheumatologist or an experienced GP soon, so as to go for more diagnostic test to rule of the auto-immune diseases.
Reason is that, the chances of Auto-immune diseases like lupus,RA,SLE present, so we need to start active treatment of the same.
Feel free to ask us more.
Regards..
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank