Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Baker's cyst and extreme pain in knees
Hello Everyone,

First of all I would like to thank everyone for their help in advance.

I am a male about 60 years old.
I have severe pain in my knees and went to the doctor and had an MRI done.
They told me there was a small Baker's cyst and that the cartilage in my knees
was finished to the extent that they suggested inserting metal plates between
my knees.

The told me they would cut open and clean the cyst and that would remove the pain.
I do not want to have any insert of metal plates in my knees.

I was reading online and alot of people recommended Cosamin (http://www.costco.com/Cosamin%C2%AE-DS%2c-230-Capsules.product.36526.html)

It has ingredients of Glucosamine HCI 1500 mg and Chondroitin Sulfate 1200 mg

The medications I am currently on are : Clopidrogrel, Nitroglycerin, Acetylsalylic Acid, Spironolactone, Furosemide, and Bisoprolol Hemifurmarate.

I was wondering if there are any drug to drug interactions? and if Cosamin was the best supplement to use to help ease the pain and help cartilage rebuild?


Below is the link to my MRI report:

PAGE 1


[URL=http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/825/photo1ng.jpg/][IMG]http://img825.imageshack.us/img825/2286/photo1ng.jpg[/IMG][/URL]



PAGE 2

[URL=http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/6/photo2uml.jpg/][IMG]http://img6.imageshack.us/img6/4565/photo2uml.jpg[/IMG][/URL]


I would like to thank everyone in advance for their help.

Regards,
AriosGNdrive
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

If the Baker's cyst is restricting movement it may need to be surgically corrected. For the arthritis conservative measures are weight loss, rest, ice, canes, bracing, physical therapy. etc. Also, nutrition supply should be considered, with chondroprotective agents (glucosamine & chondroitin phosphate, MSM, Omega-3). Glucosamine and chondroitin phosphate are unlikely to cause any drug to drug interactions with your other medications. But to date, there has been no evidence of structural improvement with these conservative modalities. So, if your symptoms are severe you may need surgical intervention.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello Dr.Anitha,

I have read that i should NOT take cosamin if Im taking a blooding thinning medication. Does this mean I cannot take Cosamin ? What should I take in replacement?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

There are no known interactions between clopidogrel and cosamin. So, you can safely take the medication.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Arthritis Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Pain Answerers
547368 tn?1440545385
Blank
On the Beaches of Paradise, FL
Avatar universal
Blank
Milwaukee, WI
Avatar universal
Blank
MI