Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Joint Pain
So in my quest to become a healthier adult I have tried numerous times to add jogging to my daily activity. I say numerous times because I can never seem to keep it up for that long as I feel pain and I get lazy with it. I am worried now that I may be facing the early symptoms of arthritis. Let me explain why this has become a real worry, firstly my mother suffers as well as my self from psoriasis, I know this can be connected, secondly I am only 26 years old have never been over weight and have always stayed moderatly active but I still always suffer from joint pain in my knees hips and ankles. I have tried taking it slow and stretching and all that but pretty much no matter what the pain is there. I had some tests done a few months ago  related to a fatigue issue and the doc ran some tests that were suppose to show any issues with arthritis and auto immune issues bc of my family history. The results are below, he didn't explain any of it to me, just to say I should be fine.
Rheumatoid Arthritis Factor 10 IU/mL  range 0.0-13.9
Actin Antibody 9    range 0-9
ANA with reflex Negative
triiodothyroine free 4.2pg/mL  range 2.0-4.4


WBC: 4.5  RANGE 4.1-10.9
RBC; 4.49  RANGE 4.20-6.30
HGB: 13.1 RANGE 12-18
HCT: 40.2 RANGE 37-51
MCV: 89.5 RANGE 80-97
MCH: 29.2 RANGE 26-32
MCHC: 32.6 RANGE 31-36
RDW: 12%
PLT: 184 RANGE 140-440
MPV: 9.9 RANGE 0-99.8
NEUT# 2.8 RANGE 2.0-7.8
LYMPH# 1.5 RANGE 0.6-4.1
MXD # 0.2 RANGE 0-2.5
NEUT % 60.4 RANGE 37-92
MXD% 5.2 RANGE 0-10
LYMPH % 34.4 RANGE 10-58.5

One other thing is MD and MS both run in my mother's family, so I have no idea if that could be related or relavant but thought I would mention it. Any input is appreciated.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

All these tests are essentially normal. Possible causes of your symptoms that may need to be considered include neuro-muscular cause such as neuropathies/ myopathies, micronutrient deficiencies, metabolic issues, hormonal/ endocrine imbalances etc. I would suggest getting this evaluated by an internist initially and depending on the cause diagnosed/ suspected, it can be managed accordingly or specialist care may be sought.
Hope this helps.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Arthritis Community Resources