Arthritis Community
LAB TEST FOR ATHRITIS
Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

LAB TEST FOR ATHRITIS

My husband has this lab test result

                                  result
uric acid                     11.44                    normal     2.60-7.20
esr                             33mm/hr               normal      0-10 mmm/hr
ra-latex test                 negative
c-reactive protein          positive

What do you think about the result?
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,
How is your husband? What other symptoms are present? High sedimentation rates may be caused by autoimmune diseases,chronic kidney disease, infection, inflammation of the thyroid gland. On the other hand, C reactive protein increase may also suggest presence of inflammation such as in infection or  conditions such as arthritis, an autoimmune disorder, or inflammatory bowel disease. With the increased uric acid, gouty arthritis is likely. however, it is best that you discuss the results with his attending physician for proper evaluation. His medical history, symptoms present, and results of other diagnostic tests are important considerations also. Take care and do keep us posted.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Arthritis Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Pain Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Kalvin
Milwaukee, WI
1193998_tn?1265121197
Blank
carolanivey
OH
1613542_tn?1366472143
Blank
bigsissie
MO
1326416_tn?1370930601
Blank
shinty
Just south of Boston, MA
1110049_tn?1409405744
Blank
4Maddie44
Dorset, United Kingdom
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON