Ask a Nurse Expert Forum
Anxiety medication
About This Forum:

WELCOME TO THE ASK A NURSE FORUM: This forum is for questions and discussions pertaining to Bones, Blood, Brain, Colorectal, Diagnostic Tests, Digestive, Ears, Eyes, Glands, Heart, Infectious Diseases, Kidneys, Liver, Lungs, Men’s Health, Muscles, Nose, Skin, Stomach, Surgery, Vaccines, Women’s Health

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Anxiety medication

Can Prozac give you a negative pregnancy test result?
5289563_tn?1366052034
Thanks for using the forum.

A pregnancy test looks for the presence of the hormone hCG in urine. hCG is produced by the placenta, and is therefore only present during pregnancy. Prozac should not affect the accuracy of a home pregnancy test.

If you have had a negative oregnancy test, but think you may actually be pregnant, I recommend testing again. A home pregnancy test is most accurate at least one week after the first day of the missed period.  This gives the hormone levels time to rise high enough to be detected in the urine. Additionally you should test using the first urine in the morning as this is usually the most concentrated and therefore has the highest level of hormone.

Good luck. I hope this helps.

Cathy
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Just go to the doctor if you dont know your prego or not
Blank
5492154_tn?1374804606
No prozac doesn't mess with your hcg levels if you were pregnant you'd get a positive
Blank
This Forum's Experts
5289563_tn?1366052034
Cathleen Zoretic, RNBlankBlank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank