Ask a Pharmacist Expert Forum
Atenolol Withdrawal
About This Forum:

Questions in the Ask a Pharmacist Forum are being answered by pharmacists. Topics include: General information on prescription medication, over-the-counter medications, brand drugs, generic equivalents, common uses, drug therapy, drug interactions, possible side effects, travel medications, pill identification and proper disposal of expired, damaged and unusable medications.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar universal
Atenolol Withdrawal
Hello,
ER dr, suggested to stop Atenolol immediately due to side effects..(extremely weak, loss of appetite, Etc.)
I have no heart disease or conditions detected at this time.
It's been one week since I stopped the drug, how long can I expect these symptoms to linger in my body, which is the jittery, shaky, occasional palpitations, ....my BP is remaining good, but my heart rate is anywhere from 80-90...


Thanks
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
669824 tn?1225842912
The atenolol should be out of your system by now. Have you had your thyroid function checked lately? The symptoms you are having also resemble effects of hyperthyroidism which could have been masked by taking atenolol. This is just a thought worth looking into since it only requires a simple blood draw.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now