Ask a Pharmacist Expert Forum
Cleocin
About This Forum:

Questions in the Ask a Pharmacist Forum are being answered by pharmacists. Topics include: General information on prescription medication, over-the-counter medications, brand drugs, generic equivalents, common uses, drug therapy, drug interactions, possible side effects, travel medications, pill identification and proper disposal of expired, damaged and unusable medications.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar universal
Cleocin
I was on Biaxin for a week prior to oral surgery.  the oral surgeon insisted in me taking Cleocin.  After two days I started having muscle spams and terrible lower stomach problems.  I am still ill with flu like symptoms and IBS.  Any feedback would be most apprecited.

Thank you.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
669824 tn?1225842912
Both Biaxin and Cleocin can cause abdominal pain, nausea, and diarrhea. Neither drug should be causing muscle spasms.  
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank