Ask a Pharmacist Expert Forum
Lexapro, Xanax and Tylenol products
About This Forum:

Questions in the Ask a Pharmacist Forum are being answered by pharmacists. Topics include: General information on prescription medication, over-the-counter medications, brand drugs, generic equivalents, common uses, drug therapy, drug interactions, possible side effects, travel medications, pill identification and proper disposal of expired, damaged and unusable medications.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Lexapro, Xanax and Tylenol products

May I take any of these OTC, Tyleno Sinus Congestion Pain Severe,   Tylenol Severe Sinus Congestion, Tussin  when needed with my Lexapro and Xanax?
Age
:  
58
Sex
:  
Female
Weight
:  
115
Current Medications
:  
Lexapro 10mg
Xanax .25mg
Drug Allergies
:  
Penicillin
Sulfa drugs
Medical Conditions
:  
Fibromyalgia
Related Discussions
639831_tn?1223066680
Yes, Tylenol Severe Sinus Congestion Daytime®, Tylenol Sinus Congestion Pain Severe®, and Tussin® are safe to take with you Lexapro® and Xanax®.  They should not all be taken concurrently with your Lexapro® and Xanax®.  Choosing the right one for you depends on your symptoms.  It is import to check with you doctor before starting these medications because they may interfere with other illnesses or any other medications that you may be taking.  Also, if you do not experience any improvement of your symptoms with any of these medications you should contact you doctor because you could be suffering from a more serious illness, such as an infection.
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank