Ask a Pharmacist Expert Forum
Risperdal stop cold turkey?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Ask a Pharmacist Forum are being answered by pharmacists. Topics include: General information on prescription medication, over-the-counter medications, brand drugs, generic equivalents, common uses, drug therapy, drug interactions, possible side effects, travel medications, pill identification and proper disposal of expired, damaged and unusable medications.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Risperdal stop cold turkey?

I am writing for answers for my 15 Year old son with Autism.  He has been on Risperdal for about 5 years now and was taking 4mg x 2 daily, HIGH, I KNOW.  He is 5'10" 165 lbs. For about the past 6 months he has started with some new behaviors.  I relayed these to his Psychiatrist and she has had no comment on them. I researched them myself and found they mimic Tardive dyskinesia in many ways.  I have found a new Psychiatrist but can not get in to see her for approx 2 more weeks.  As I've read the side effects of Tardive Dyskinesia can be irreversable I want to discontinue the Risperdal ASAP!!! I have cut his dose in half but I'm wondering with an antipsychotic drug if I can stop "cold turkey" or will it do my son more harm that way rather than weaning him off.  He also takes Citalopram (celexa) 40mg per day.  Any help would be appreciated.
Age
:  
47
Sex
:  
Female
Current Medications
:  
Risperdal 4mg x 2 daily

Citalopram 40mg daily
Drug Allergies
:  
n/a
Medical Conditions
:  
Autism
Related Discussions
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Please do not stop Risperidone cold turkey.Please remain at the dose he is taking for next 2 weeks and see his Psychiatrist and she will taper it down or replace it with a medication called Clozaril if it is Tardive.Most likely it could be a temporary movement disorder called Akithisia which will go away once Risdone is stopped.Stopping Risperidone cold turkey can provoke an awful withdrawal syndrome or return of original symptoms so wait till you see his new doc.I went through  similar problems when I stopped Risdone suddenly.My Psychiatrist restarted me on low dose risdone of 1 mg and is tapering me off in 4 weeks.my side effects have abated and I am 16 days away from stopping Risperidone.
Blank
644595_tn?1278046948
Clozaril causes TD, so make sure he doesn't stay on that,either. It also carries one of the highest risks for seizure, 1-2%... Not really good for treatment of Autism, but rather treatment resistant schizophrenia.
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank