Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Withdrawal from Risperidone
I have had to suddenly stop Risperidone from 0.5mg due to abnormal movements in upper limbs since 2 days(/Tardive Dyskinesia).My Psychiatrist was anyways stopping my medication after 2 weeks and maintaining me on tegretol.Now I am feeling a bit naesous and edgy.Is it withdrawal symptoms?.What should I do?.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
669824 tn?1225842912
Usually risperidone is gradually tapered to reduce symptoms such as the ones you are feeling--anxious, nausea, and tremor. It is tapered over a two week span to reduce the sudden effects. Since you stopped because of the tardive dyskinesia, the withdrawal symptoms came on suddenly.  If you are unable to tolerate the symptoms (You would feel this way for another week and a half) then you should talk to your psychiatrist about what options you have to help you relieve the symptoms.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
My Pdoc and regular doc are not returning my calls.Is there any medication I can take to lessen symptoms of withdrawal reaction?.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?