Ask a Pharmacist Expert Forum
withdrawal from Celexa and Atenolol
About This Forum:

Questions in the Ask a Pharmacist Forum are being answered by pharmacists. Topics include: General information on prescription medication, over-the-counter medications, brand drugs, generic equivalents, common uses, drug therapy, drug interactions, possible side effects, travel medications, pill identification and proper disposal of expired, damaged and unusable medications.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

withdrawal from Celexa and Atenolol

These are my symptoms: nausea and vomiting, pins and needles, tingling all over, disorientation (I cannot drive), muscle pain, extreme weakness, headache, dizziness, (I have fainted requiring five stitches in my lip), droopy eyes, overall I feel poisoned. I stopped taking Celexa after tapering for four months on Feb.14. These symptoms continued and in late May I began to wonder if Atenolol was contributing to my illness. I stopped that on May 27 and the symptoms continue. I read a response from you that Celexa withdrawal can last for months. Last week, results of blood work were fine and the doctor says I am in good health. But I cannot function physically which is beginning to take a toll on me. My blood pressure and depression are fine. Now I'm just sick everyday. Can you help?
Age
:  
58
Sex
:  
Female
Weight
:  
157
Current Medications
:  
none
Drug Allergies
:  
none
Related Discussions
639831_tn?1223066680
You should not discontinue your atenolol without the advice of your physician. Discuss what you're experiencing with your physician.
Blank
This Forum's Experts
5801192_tn?1389204087
Carrie Fu, PharmDBlank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank