Avatar universal
Residual hole
Is there any chance developing residual hole after going thru Patch closure of Open heart Surgery? I had gone thru surgery as I had 2 holes last year. On routine check up 2D echo report always read NO RESIDUAL ASD.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Though there always remains the possibility of a residual hole after a patch repair, the defect if any is usually very small to create any issues and usually does not require a second repair. Holes do not usually ‘develop’ after a repair. Since the echo does not show any abnormal flow to show a residual hole, there is nothing to worry about.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
1711789 tn?1361311607
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for your valuable comment that relieved me at large extent, also I play soccer on weekends I am assuming that it does not affect the body or heart.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Atrial Septal Defect (ASD) Community Resources