Autism Community
Does This sound like Austim or speech delay
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding ADHD, Antisocial Personality Disorder, Blindness, Bullying, Causes of Autism, Autism Therapies, Clinical Depression, Deafness, Dyslexia, Isolation, Mental Retardation, Social Alienation.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Does This sound like Austim or speech delay

My daughter is 32 months old I have notice that she is has somewhat of a delay but IDK if it's just a delay or maybe Austim. She dosent respond to her name,she cant put to words together,sometimes she will line up her toys and other times, she will play with them the right way.She knows how to feed a baby doll and how to make toys ride in cars and on a horse.Her speech therpist said her eye contact is not the best and she is lacking joint attiention and told us to get her screened for austim. Also she has very bad sleeping and eatting habbits.Sometime when she is really really upset she will flap her hands or when she is really really exicted about someting. other then that you dont really see no hand flaping. At times she will spin herself in circles or walk in circles.When she is angery about sometime she may bite herself of headbang her forehead on the floor or whatever is near.

   She has a little sister and sometimes she can be really sweet to her and other times she may hit,bite, push and kick her this sometimes happens when she is mad and sometimes its just out of the blue...


Is this B/C she cant talk to us or could this be austim???
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
This is very difficult to assess on net. As your daughter’s speech therapist suggested, there is no harm in getting her tested for autism. While flapping and going in circles can be characteristics of autism (repeated body movements), these are also common play methods with children: they love to go in circles and they do flap their hands when they are excited. However, children with autism show delayed developmental milestones including speech, and difficulties in interacting with other children. They also have problems with pretend play and both verbal and non-verbal communication. So, you need to watch her behavior not only around her little sister (sibling rivalry is common) but around other children her age. So, it would be worth a while to consult a specialist. If autism is ruled out, then she could be helped with speech. If she has low attention span then that could be dealt with. However, if she has autism then she would need care in that direction.
Take care!

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autism Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Children's Development Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Sandman2
San Pedro, CA