Autism Community
Is it normal?
About This Community:

This forum is for questions and support regarding ADHD, Antisocial Personality Disorder, Blindness, Bullying, Causes of Autism, Autism Therapies, Clinical Depression, Deafness, Dyslexia, Isolation, Mental Retardation, Social Alienation.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Is it normal?

My son 23 month-old

My concerns:
Does not not hold eye contact for more than 2-3 senconds, especially when it is close to his face from 2-3 month-old
Does not excite when parents get home
Is not affectionate (Will kiss and hug when being asked sometime)
Does not like to play on my knee
Does not respond to his name about 20-30%
------------------
No worry about physical development
No worry abou about speech and understanding
No worry about his playing with toys or other kids (love and know how to play different kind of toy love to play with other kids)
Does not have any odd movements (tip toe and flap his hands sometimes but not often)
Using gesture, point and follow the point, wave hi and bye

Your ideas will help me alot

Thanks



Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
I can understand your concerns. Since the child is not showing open signs of affection like running towards his parents when they get home, spontaneously reaching out to hug or smile etc, it would be worthwhile to consult his pediatrician to find out if there is a problem. Speech may come with time—it’s yet early to comment on that. Also, if a child is engrossed in something, he may not respond to his name. So, while the possibility of autistic spectrum disorder cannot be ruled out, it is difficult to comment further on net. Only a detailed examination can confirm this. Please consult his pediatrician. Take care!

351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
I can understand your concerns. Since the child is not showing open signs of affection like running towards his parents when they get home, spontaneously reaching out to hug or smile etc, it would be worthwhile to consult his pediatrician to find out if there is a problem. Speech may come with time—it’s yet early to comment on that. Also, if a child is engrossed in something, he may not respond to his name. So, while the possibility of autistic spectrum disorder cannot be ruled out, it is difficult to comment further on net. Only a detailed examination can confirm this. Please consult his pediatrician. Take care!

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autism Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Children's Development Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Sandman2
San Pedro, CA