Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
autism and Synacthen Depot shot
Hi,
I have a nephew and he is 6 now. He has speaking problem. since he is 1.5 years old he is going to doctors to doctors. One of the doctors says that he has excess of electric waves in his brain after taking EEG test and he suggest the Synacthen Depot shot for 12 days. I am wondering if anybody know that if Synacthen Depot medicine is safe to use it. Doctor also said that after 12 shots he will take another EEG and then compare with 1st one and decide if child needs more or not.  I will really appreciate if anybody comment on this medicine and how long is safe to use it for child.
Best Regards
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
autism and Synacthen Depot shot
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autism Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Children's Development Answerers
189897_tn?1441130118
Blank
Sandman2
San Pedro, CA