Autoimmune Disorders Community
ASMA weak positive
Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

ASMA weak positive

My son aged 27,height-176cms,weight-99kg had a annual check up & drs digonised him having Fatty lever & did following tests.ASMA(anti smooth muscle body)--Weak positive, Cerulo Plasmin--24(20-60), LKM( lever Kidney Microsome body-0.90(neg below2u/ml) urine copper-19(urineTV.1000ml), ANA(anti nuclear body) -4.1(less than23neg), Gama GT-64(10-40), SGOT/AST-55(15-37) SGPT/ALT-108,,Ferraitin-404(20-300),Uric Acid-9.7(3.6-7.7).blood pr -140/90. Asked to reduce weight & given some medicines including STErOIds-2mg. Is it necessary to take steroid now( some Drs say no) hence this question.
is this situation-ASMA revesible.pl advice
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi!
Well, as you probably know, ASMA is associated with autoimmune hepatitis. In autoimmune hepatitis the body attacks its own liver cells causing inflammation and destruction, and hence yes, it is a serious disease. It can eventually lead to scarring of liver and liver failure. However, if caught in time, it can be managed with steroids and other immune-modulator drugs and has a slow course spanning several years. Hence, your doctor may feel it necessary to start steroids early to arrest or considerably slow down the progress. Often other autoimmune diseases like diabetes, thyroiditis, nephritis, anemia, and ulcerative colitis co-exist. Do discuss in detail with your treating doctor. Take care!


The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Than u very much for the advice.we will check with Drs after 3 month as instructed by them.shall post their findings later .thanks& regards
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Autoimmune Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Autoimmune Answerers
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
434278_tn?1324709825
Blank
karajo
Spearsville, LA
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
10389859_tn?1409925468
Blank
Foggy2
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Katarina2010
Esterhazy, SK